Will There Be a Third Extraordinary Session?
[…] I believe that is unlikely to occur because of procedural hurdles in the California Constitution.         Article IV, Section 3(a) provides, in part, that: “Each session of the Legislature shall adjourn sine die by operation of the Constitution at midnight on November 30 of the following even-numbered year.” As of today, that would leave, in theory, about three weeks to draft, analyze, consider, debate, and vote on one or more bills.           However, Article IV, Section 10(d) states: “The Legislature may not present any bill to the Governor after November 15 of the second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative session.” As of today, that would leave a mere nine days to send a bill to the Governor’s Desk.           Could G

California Supreme Court’s Most Recent Statutory Interpretation Case