Why Legislative Counsel Should Draft All Ballot Measures
[…] Of course, I would like to see more bills contain explanatory statements. Several of these three types of measures are actually required to do so by the state Constitution. It is an excellent practice by the Office of Legislative Counsel (OLC) to use explanatory statements in all of the different types of legislation. Let’s take a closer look at these five types of bills: Urgency Clauses             Article IV, Section 8(d) concerns urgency statutes. It provides the following:   (d) Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the...

Can a Legislator Re-introduce the Same Bill Next Year?

Can a Legislator Re-introduce the Same Bill Next Year?