Why Legislative Counsel Should Draft All Ballot Measures
[…] Governor Eleni Kounalakis could. Article V, Section 10 of the California Constitution provides that the Lieutenant Governor becomes “Acting Governor” during impeachment, absence from the state, or other temporary disability of the Governor. It is this second basis that creates the Acting Governor title most often. Each time the Governor cross state lines out of California, whether for a few hours or days, Governor Newsom temporarily loses power. In addition, Section 10 states, “ The Legislature shall provide an order of precedence after the Lieutenant Governor for succession to the office of Governor and for the temporary exercise of the Governor’s functions.” The Legislature completed this task by adding ...

Are Legislative Findings in Voters FIRST Act Bills Sufficient?

Are Legislative Findings in Voters FIRST Act Bills Sufficient?