A Look at 2025 Bill Introductions in the California Legislature
[…] (This figure is in line with histo...

What Are the Key Dates in Law for the State Budget?

What Are the Key Dates in Law for the State Budget?  By Chris Micheli                Many Capitol observers believe all of the relevant dates applicable to the state’s budget are contained in the California Constitution. However, there are only two dates found in the state Constitution. And, they are both found in Article IV dealing with the legislative branch of state government. So, which dates are constitutional requirements?                Article IV, Section 12(a) specifies that, “Within the first 10 days of each calendar year, the Governor shall submit to the Legislature, with an explanatory message, a budget for the ensuing fiscal year containing itemized statements for recommended state expenditures and estimated state revenues.” This is the first step in the calendar year for the state budget: the Governor submits their budget prop...

Interesting Preliminary Provisions of the Family Code