Showing posts from October, 2022
[…] How Can a Higher Vote Threshold Be Imposed on Bills in the California Legislature?

How Can a Higher Vote Threshold Be Imposed on Bills in the California Legislature?  By Chris Micheli The California Constitution, in Article IV, Section 8(b)(3), clearly states the following: “ No bill may be passed unless, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, a majority of the membership of each house concurs.” As a result, in the state Constitution, a simple majority of the Assembly (i.e., 41 affirmative votes) and Senate (i.e., 21 affirmative votes) are required for passage of a bill. Nonetheless, observers of the legislative process will know that there are higher vote thresholds required for passage of a bill. Some are obvious because they are also found in the state Constitution. For example, in Article IV, Section 8(d), it provides for urgency clause bills: “ In each house the section and the bill shall be passed separately, each by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.” But what about a bill that requires a super-majority vote

What Are the Two Different Sections and Amendments Contained in Bills?

What Are the Two Different Sections and Amendments Contained in Bills?