Showing posts from January, 2024
[…] Frequently Asked Questions About California Bill Amendments

Frequently Asked Questions About California Bill Amendments  By Chris Micheli What is an amendment? It is defined by the Office of Legislative Counsel as an alteration to a bill, motion, resolution, or clause by adding, changing, substituting, or omitting language. Can amendments be made to all legislative measures? Yes, they can be made to bills, resolutions and constitutional amendments. They can also be made to motions. Can an urgency clause be added to any bill? Under Article IV, Section 8(d) of the state Constitution, “an urgency statute may not create or abolish any office or change the salary, term, or duties of any office, or grant any franchise or special privilege, or create any vested right or interest.” Can a bill returning on concurrence be amended? A bill cannot be amended when it returns to its house of origin for a concurrence vote. The amendment(s) from the other house can be concurred in or not concurred in (which results in a conference committee to resolve