Showing posts from November, 2022
[…] California’s Government Code in Title 3 (“Government of Counties”), Division 2 (“Officers”), Part 5 (“Salaries”), Chapter 2 (“Classification of Counties”) specifies the 58 counties and their respective populations.             Government Code Section 28020 specifies that “the population of the counties of this state is hereby ascertained and determined to be and is as follows:” It then prov

Role of Legislative Counsel in Initiatives

Role of Legislative Counsel in Initiatives  By Chris Micheli             Many do not realize that the highly trained attorneys in the California Office of Legislative Counsel will draft an initiative for the statewide ballot.