Classification of Counties in California Legislation
[…] Classification of Counties in California Legislation
Classification of Counties in California Legislation By Chris Micheli
Reading bills from the California Legislature, or reviewing statutes contained in the 29 California Codes, you might have come across a provision such as the following:
This section applies only to a
county of the thirteenth class, as defined by Section 28020, as amended by
Chapter 1204 of the Statutes of 1971, and Section 28034, as amended by Chapter
1204 of the Statutes of 1971.
Government Code Section 28020 specifies that “the population of the counties of this state is hereby ascertained and determined to be and is as follows:” It then provides a chart in statute that lists the 58 counties and ranks them from highest population to lowest population. This list is based on old data. Los Angeles County is ranked first with a population of just over seven million persons (most recent data is 10.04 million persons).