Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Procedure
[…] Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety… In each house the section and the bill shall be passed separately, each by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.”

Why can certain bills be passed even after the Legislature is scheduled to adjourn on August 31 during the even-numbered, second year of their Session? Article IV, Section 10(c) provides, in part, the following: “No bill may be passed by either house on or after September 1 of an even-numbered year except statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes, and bills passed after being vetoed by the Governor.”

Why does the Governor have to introduce his budget proposal by January 10 each year?