Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Procedure
[…] Article IV, Section 7(a) provides, in part, the following: “Each house shall choose its officers and adopt rule for its proceedings.”

Why does the Legislature publish the Assembly Daily Journal and the Senate Daily Journal, especially when they are required to video/audio tape all committee hearings and floor sessions? Article IV, Section 7(b) provides, in part, the following: “Each house shall keep and publish a journal of its proceedings.”

Why are the Democratic and Republican Caucuses allowed to meet in private without public notice or observation? Article IV, Section 7(c)(4) provides in full: “A caucus of the Members of the Senate, the Members of the Assembly, or the Members of both houses, which is composed of the members of the same political party, may meet in closed session.”

Why is a bill required to be read three times when we have the Internet and other sources to read and hear about proposed legislation?