Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Procedure
[…] Article IV, Section 10(c) provides, in part, the following: “No bill may be passed by either house on or after September 1 of an even-numbered year except statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes, and bills passed after being vetoed by the Governor.”

Why does the Governor have to introduce his budget proposal by January 10 each year? Article IV, Section 12(a) provides, in part, the following: “Within the first 10 days of each calendar year, the Governor shall submit to the Legislature, with an explanatory message, a budget for the ensuing fiscal year containing itemized statements for recommended state expenditures and estimated state revenues.”

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Another Reason to Limit Bill Introductions?

Frequently Asked Questions about California’s Budget Process

Can Any Bill Call an Election?