Frequently Asked Questions About California Legislative Procedure
[…] Why are the Democratic and Republican Caucuses allowed to meet in private without public notice or observation? Article IV, Section 7(c)(4) provides in full: “A caucus of the Members of the Senate, the Members of the Assembly, or the Members of both houses, which is composed of the members of the same political party, may meet in closed session.”

Why is a bill required to be read three times when we have the Internet and other sources to read and hear about proposed legislation? Article IV, Section 8(b)(1) provides, in part, the following: “No bill may be passed unless it is read by title on 3 days in each house except that the house may dispense with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.”

Why are there two votes announced on the floor of the Assembly and Senate for a bill that contains an urgency clause? Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety… In each house the section and the bill shall be passed separately, each by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring.”

Why can certain bills be passed even after the Legislature is scheduled to adjourn on August 31 during the even-numbered, second year of their Session?