Showing posts from April, 2024
[…] Must records of ethics training be required? Gov’t Code Section 11146.2 requires each state agency to maintain records indicating the specific attendees, each attendee’s job title, and dates of their attendance for...

Frequently Asked Questions about When Elected Officials Take Office

Frequently Asked Questions about When Elected Officials Take Office  By Chris Micheli             When do statewide constitutional officials take office? Pursuant to Article V, Section 2 of the state Constitution, “the Governor shall … hold office from the Monday after January 1 following the election until a successor qualifies.” The eight other constitutional officers take office on the same day.             When do state senators and state assembly members take office?