Showing posts from June, 2025
[…] What About 2-year Bills?

What About 2-year Bills?  By Chris Micheli             Since the house of origin deadline on June 6, there have been quite a few inquiries about so-called “2-year bills,” also known as “carryover bills.” What are they and can they be taken up before next year?             These types of measures are set forth in the California Constitution. Article IV, Section 10(c) reads, in part: “(c) Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may no longer be acted on by the house.”             As a result of this constitutional provision (which cannot be waived or suspended), a bill introduced only in the first year of the Legislative Session (i.e., the odd-numbered year) can ...

Some Legislative Drafting Notes