What Is the Gann Limit or the State Appropriations Limit?
[…] In order for the Assembly and Senate to adjourn, a motion to adjourn must be made. The motion to adjourn is not debatable and may not be amended. It is always in order, except when another Member has the floor, when voting is taking place...

California’s Reenactment Rule

California’s Reenactment Rule  By Chris Micheli             California’s Constitution, in Article IV, Section 9, provides “ A section of a statute may not be amended unless the section is re-enacted as amended.” What does that mean?