Are All California Trailer Bills Protected Against a Referendum?
[…] Posts

Are All California Trailer Bills Protected Against a Referendum?

Are All California Trailer Bills Protected Against a Referendum?  By Chris Micheli             Some Capitol observers have posed the question whether budget trailer bills in the California Legislature are “shielded” or protected from a referendum challenge. The answer to this question has not been addressed by the judicial branch, but we can certainly make an educated guess. Let’s consider a few points.             By way of background, Article II, Section 9(a) of the California Constitution provides: “The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State.”             In addition, Article IV, Section 12(d) and (e) describe a p...

Frequently Asked Questions about Presiding Over the State Senate