Are All California Trailer Bills Protected Against a Referendum?
[…] Is any other state senator deemed the presiding officer? Yes, SR 7 also provides: “The Vice Chair of the...

Frequently Asked Questions about Timing of Appropriations Bills

Frequently Asked Questions about Timing of Appropriations Bills  By Chris Micheli             What are appropriations bills? Appropriations bills, as their name implies, appropriate funds from the General Fund or special funds to a designated entity for a designated purpose. Can these bills be adopted at any time during the Legislative Session? The answer is no, pursuant to Article IV, Section 12(c)(4) of the California Constitution. What does our state Constitution say about the timing of appropriations bills? It provides the following: “ Until the budget bill has been enacted, the Legislature shall not send to the Governor for consideration any bill appropriating funds for expenditure during the fiscal year for which the budget bill is to be enacted, except emergency bills recommended by the Governor or appropriations for the salaries and expenses of the Legislature.” What are the two situations where an appropriatio...

Two Suggested Changes to California’s Recall Law