CA Legislative Explainer: State Mandated Local Programs
[…] There is a misconception that the three constitutionally-required readings of bills are the same. In fact, each is for a different purpose. Note that the three readings requirement can be suspended by a 2/3 vote in either house pursuant to the state Constitution. First Reading - The first reading of the bill takes place when it is actually introduced in either house. The bill is placed “across the desk (of the Assembly or Senate)” which is the official act of

CA Legislative Explainer: Tax Levy Bills

CA Legislative Explainer: Tax Levy Bills  By Chris Micheli Under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.” In addition, a tax levy is not subject to a referendum. So, what is a “tax levy”? Unfortunately, it is not defined in either the state Constitution or in statute. Nonetheless, a common misconception is that a “tax levy” is a tax increase bill. However, that is not always the case.