How Often Does the Legislature Express Its Opinion?
[…] California Bills That Take Immediate Effect

California Bills That Take Immediate Effect  By Chris Micheli             In California, statutes generally take effect on January 1 following the year in which they were signed into law (e.g., a bill signed by Governor Newsom in September 2024 usually takes effect on January 1, 2025). However, there are statutes that take effect immediately. Those statutes are set forth in the California Constitution and they are noted in the Title of the bill. Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) provides the four types of measures that take effect immediately. It states: “Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.” The following lists the total number of bills introduced during the 2-year sessions over the past quarter century that would take effect immediately (which is about 10% of the bills on average): 2023-24 Session 408 bills would take

Gubernatorial Appointments Considered by the State Senate