Political Power Versus Legislative Power
[…] Considering Vetoed Bills in California

Considering Vetoed Bills in California  By Chris Micheli             Now that the California Legislature has concluded its 2024 Session, and Governor Newsom has finished acting on all of the 1,200+ bills that reached his Desk this year, are vetoed bills considered by legislators? And, if so, can new legislators sworn into office on December 2 vote on those vetoed bills as well?             The answer to the first question is yes, but the answer to the second question is no. Article IV, Section 10(a) states, in part, “The Governor may veto it by returning it with any objections to the house of origin, which shall enter the objections in the journal and proceed to reconsider it. If each house then passes the bill by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, it becomes a statute.” As a result of these constitutional provisions, the ...