Quiz on California Legislation Drafting
[…] Constitutional amendments placed a proposed measure before the statewide electorate.

6.      True – they are vote; appropriation; fiscal committee; and, state-mandated local program.

7.      True – Legislative Counsel attorneys determined Digest Keys.

8.      False – while a tax levy is usually a collection tool used by the government, for California bills, a “tax levy” is any bill that imposes, repeals, or materially alters a state tax. The Legislative Counsel indicates in the Title and Digest of the bill whether the bill is a tax levy.

9.      False – under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.”

10.  False – contingent enactment means there is a section in a bill indicating that it is to become operative only upon the enactment of another measure.