Local Agencies Levying Fees
[…] The first code section is found in Title 7, Division 1, Chapter 3, Article 1. Section 65104 was most recently amended in 1990 by Chapter 1572 and provides the following:

  

The legislative body shall provide the funds, equipment, and accommodations necessary or appropriate for the work of the planning agency. If the legislative body, including that of a charter city, establishes any fees to support the work of the planning agency, the fees shall not exceed the reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged. The legislative body shall impose the fees pursuant to Section 66016.


             The second code section is found in Title 7, Division 1, Chapter 7. Section 66014 was most recently amended in 2002 by Chapter 963 and provides the following:

                         (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when a local agency charges fees for                             zoning variances; zoning changes; use permits; building inspections; building permits;                             filing and processing applications and petitions filed with the local agency formation                             commission or conducting preliminary proceedings; or planning services; those fees                                 may not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee                          is charged, unless a question regarding the amount of the fee charged in excess of the                             estimated reasonable cost of providing the services or materials is submitted to, and                                 approved by, a popular vote of two-thirds of those electors voting on the issue.

(b) The fees charged pursuant to subdivision (a) may include the costs reasonably                         necessary to prepare and revise the plans and policies that a local agency is required to                 adopt before it can make any necessary findings and determinations.

            As a result, this is language a reader will find in a bill where the local agencies have the ability to recover their costs by charging fees and so the state does not have to pay the local agencies for complying with the mandated program.

 

Comments

Popular posts from this blog