AB 421 Contains Two Unique Provisions
[…] In Section 14 of the bill, AB 421 provides the following:

 

The Legislature finds and declares that this act permits or requires the inclusion of additional information in the ballot pamphlet in accordance with Section 88007 of the Government Code.

            As a result of this language, the Legislature is making a finding and declaration that the statute, if AB 421 were enacted, would have the Secretary of State include additional information in the statewide voter pamphlet.

            Government Code Section 88007 is found in Title 9, the Political Reform Act of 1974, Chapter 8, dealing with ballot pamphlets. Section 8807 provides the following:

 

Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 81012, the Legislature may without restriction amend this chapter to add to the ballot pamphlet information regarding candidates or any other information.

            One question raised in my mind is why a finding and declaration has to be made. In other words, Government Code Section 88007 allows “without restriction” the Legislature to add required information to be added to ballot pamphlets.