Frequently Asked Questions about the Single Subject Rule in California
[…] What is the purpose of the single subject rule for legislation? The general idea is to ensure that measures are not overly complex or that they may possibly confuse or “hide” provisions in a multi-faceted measure. Others have argued the single subject rule precludes combining popular and unpopular unrelated provisions in one omnibus measure.

            Does California have a single subject rule? There is a single subject rule for legislation that is considered by the Legislature in Article IV, Section 9, of the state Constitution, which provides, in part: “A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. If a statute embraces a subject not expressed in its title, only the part not expressed is void.”

            When did California law reflect the single subject rule? It was in 1948 that the California Constitution was amended to add the single subject rule for initiatives.