Frequently Asked Questions about the Single Subject Rule in California
[…] Do other states have a single subject rule? Yes, almost every state constitution includes a single subject requirement. The California Supreme Court has also said, “The purpose of the requirement that the single subject of a bill shall be expressed in its title is to prevent misleading or inaccurate titles so that legislators and the public are afforded reasonable notice of the contents of a statute.”

What is the single subject rule for ballot measures? The California Constitution in Article II, Section 8(d) provides “An initiative measure embracing more than one subject may not be submitted to the electors or have any effect.”

            Is there more than one challenge to an initiative based upon the single subject limit? Yes, the language contained in Section 8(d) states that, if an initiative “embraces” more than one subject, it can neither be submitted to voters nor be enacted by the voters.