Showing posts from March, 2024
[…] Frequently Asked Questions about Governors Allowing Bills to Become Law Without Signature  By Chris Micheli             What can California’s Governor do with bills that reach his or her Desk? The Governor has three options when a bill reaches the Governor’s Desk: sign the bill (and it becomes law), veto the bill (and the bill does not become law, unless the Legislature overrides the veto), or allow the bill to become law without his or her signature. What does the California Constitution provide for bills becoming statutes without the Governor’s signature? Article IV, Sections 10(b) provides: (b) (1) Any bill, other than a bill which would establish or change boundaries of any legislative, congressional, or other election district, passed by the Legislature on or before the date the Legislature adjourns for a joint recess to reconvene in the second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative session, and...

Frequently Asked Questions about Legislative Committees Meeting Jointly

Frequently Asked Questions about Legislative Committees Meeting Jointly By Chris Micheli   Do committees of the California Legislature meet jointly?