Frequently Asked Questions about Governors Allowing Bills to Become Law Without Signature
[…] Frequently Asked Questions about Governors Allowing Bills to Become Law Without Signature By Chris Micheli
What can California’s Governor do with bills that reach his or her Desk? The Governor has three options when a bill reaches the Governor’s Desk: sign the bill (and it becomes law), veto the bill (and the bill does not become law, unless the Legislature overrides the veto), or allow the bill to become law without his or her signature.
What does the
California Constitution provide for bills becoming statutes without the
Governor’s signature?
Article IV, Sections 10(b) provides:
(b) (1) Any
bill, other than a bill which would establish or change boundaries of any
legislative, congressional, or other election district, passed by the
Legislature on or before the date the Legislature adjourns for a joint recess
to reconvene in the second calendar year of the biennium of the legislative
session, and in the possession of the Governor after that date, that is not
returned within 30 days after that date becomes a statute.
(2) Any bill
passed by the Legislature before September 1 of the second calendar year of the
biennium of the legislative session and in the possession of the Governor on or
after September 1 that is not returned on or before September 30 of that year
becomes a statute.
(3) Any
other bill presented to the Governor that is not returned within 12 days
becomes a statute.
(4) If the Legislature by adjournment of a special session prevents the return of a bill with the veto message, the bill becomes a statute unless the Governor vetoes the bill within 12 days after it is presented by depositing it and the veto message in the office of the Secretary of State.
What do these provisions specify?