Showing posts from June, 2024
[…] Frequently Asked Questions about Two-Year Bills

Frequently Asked Questions about Two-Year Bills By Chris Micheli   How long are Sessions of the California Legislature? The Legislature convenes in two-year sessions and bills are introduced in both of those two years.   What is a 2-year bill? Under the state Constitution, bills introduced in the first year of the Session (i.e., the odd-numbered year) can be carried over to the second year of the Session (i.e., the even-numbered year).   What is the basis for the 2-year bill? Article IV, Section 10(c) provides as follows: “Any bill introduced during the first year of the biennium of the legislative session that has not been passed by the house of origin by January 31 of the second calendar year of the biennium may no longer be acted on by the house.”   To what types of bills does this provision apply? Any 2-year bill, even those that contain an urgency clause or are deemed to be a tax levy, must pass their house of origin by January 31 of the second year.   Does

PAGA Reform Legislation Unveiled