Can Any Bill Call an Election?
[…] Can Any Bill Call an Election? By Chris Micheli

            In June 2024, we saw two bills that contain a provision to call an election.

            Both bills contain a “plus” section at the end of the bill, which is an uncodified statute, stating the following: “this act calls an election within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.” Such a measure only requires a majority vote, unless some other constitutional provision requires a higher vote threshold (e.g., a tax increase).

What is the basis for this statement? Section 8(c)(3) of Article IV of the state Constitution provides: “Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.” However, there is no further guidance in the Constitution, nor in any California Code, regarding what a “statute calling an election” looks like or whether it can contain other substantive provisions of law.