Frequently Asked Questions about Gifts and Honoraria and California Legislators
[…] What happens if someone violates state law for making or accepting an honorarium? Government Code Section 89521 provides any person who makes or receives an honorarium in violation of the law in liable in a civil action brought by the FPPC for an amount of up to three times the amount of the unlawful honorarium.
Are gifts allowed under the state Constitution? Article IV, Section 5(c) specifies: “The Legislature shall enact laws that ban or strictly limit the acceptance of a gift by a Member of the Legislature from any source if the acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of interest.” Article 2 of Chapter 9.5 of Title 9 of the Government Code deals with Gifts in Sections 89503 and 89503.5.
How is a gift defined in state law? The word “gift” is defined in Government Code Section 82028(a) to mean “any payment that confers a personal benefit on the recipient, to the extent that consideration of equal or greater value is not received and includes a rebate or discount in the price of anything of value unless the rebate or discount is made in the regular course of business to members of the public without regard to official status.”
Which items are not considered a gift under state law? Government Code Section 82028(b) specifies that the term “gift” does not include:
·
Informational
material such as books, reports, pamphlets, calendars, or periodicals.
·
Gifts