Frequently Asked Questions about Gifts and Honoraria and California Legislators
[…] To whom does the honorarium ban not apply? Section 89502(d) specifies that this code section does not apply to a person in his or her capacity as a judge.
What happens if someone violates state law for making or accepting an honorarium? Government Code Section 89521 provides any person who makes or receives an honorarium in violation of the law in liable in a civil action brought by the FPPC for an amount of up to three times the amount of the unlawful honorarium.
Are gifts allowed under the state Constitution? Article IV, Section 5(c) specifies: “The Legislature shall enact laws that ban or strictly limit the acceptance of a gift by a Member of the Legislature from any source if the acceptance of the gift might create a conflict of interest.” Article 2 of Chapter 9.5 of Title 9 of the Government Code deals with Gifts in Sections 89503 and 89503.5.
How is a gift defined in state law?