New Legislative Ballot Measure Contains Intriguing Provisions
[…] These provisions of state law deal with measures being placed on the statewide ballot within designated time periods. Because SB 1381 is outside this time period, these sections of state law must be “waived” along with direction to the Secretary of State for her to place this measure on the statewide ballot.

            Section 11 of the bill states that this “act calls an election within the meaning of Article IV of the California Constitution and shall go into immediate effect.” Section 8(c)(3) of the Article IV states: “Statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.” Among the several provisions of SB 1381 is calling a special election for the statewide electorate to consider this bill’s adoption by the voters.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Another Reason to Limit Bill Introductions?

Frequently Asked Questions about California’s Budget Process