Showing posts from September, 2024
[…] Posts

Showing posts from September, 2024

CA Legislative Explainer: Tax Levy Bills

CA Legislative Explainer: Tax Levy Bills  By Chris Micheli Under Article IV, Section 8(c)(3) of the California Constitution, “statutes calling elections, statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for the usual current expenses of the State, and urgency statutes shall go into effect immediately upon their enactment.” In addition, a tax levy is not subject to a referendum. So, what is a “tax levy”? Unfortunately, it is not defined in either the state Constitution or in statute. Nonetheless, a common misconception is that a “tax levy” is a tax increase bill. However, that is not always the case.