CA Legislative Explainer: How a Bill Becomes a Law
[…] CA Legislative Explainer: How a Bill Becomes a Law

CA Legislative Explainer: How a Bill Becomes a Law By Chris Micheli

For those not fully acquainted with the California legislative process, new laws (called statutes) are enacted by the Legislature as bills (and signed by the Governor to become statutes). The Legislature can also amend or repeal existing statutes (also with the Governor’s action). Pursuant to Article IV, Section 8, “the Legislature may make no law except by statute, and enact no statute except by bill.”

Statutes Need Bills

Whether a statute is added, amended or repealed, that process must be done by a bill being passed by the Legislature and signed by the Governor (unless he or she allows it to become law without a signature).