CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor
[…] CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor
CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor By Chris Micheli
When a bill is passed by the Legislature and sent
to the Governor, there are three actions that can occur: (1) sign the bill into
law; (2) veto the bill; or (3) allow the bill to become law without a signature
(aka “pocket signature”). The options available to the Governor can be found in
Section 10 of Article IV of the California Constitution.
Signature by the Governor
Section 10(a) provides in part: “Each bill passed
by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if
it is signed by the Governor.” In general, the Governor has 12 days in which to
act on a bill sent to him or her from the Legislature. That 12-day period begins
once the bill has been “presented” to the Governor, not the day that the bill
passed the Senate or Assembly.
The 12-day “signing” period is applicable to all bills that are presented to the Governor twelve or more days prior to the date the Legislature adjourns for a joint recess in the first year of the two-year session, and on or before August 20th of the second year of the Session. The applicable calendar date in the first year is based on the date both houses of the Legislature “consent” to adjourn for the interim recess and is subject to change. This date is set forth in the Joint Rules of the Assembly and Senate.
Section 10(b)(2) provides:
“Any bill passed by the Legislature before September 1 of the second calendar
year of the biennium of the legislative session and in the possession of the
Governor on or after September 1 that is not returned on or before September 30
of that year becomes a statute.”
The recess date (which is August 31) in the second
year of the 2-year Session is fixed by the State Constitution. Bills that are
passed before September 1 in the second year of the Session and which are in
the Governor’s possession on or after September 1 must be signed or vetoed by