CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor
[…] If no action has been taken during this
time, then the measure is removed from the file and the veto is effective.
When the Legislature successfully overrides a
Governor’s veto, the bill, or items of appropriation are authenticated as
having become law by a certificate. The bill or statement so authenticated is
then delivered to the Governor, and by him or her deposited with the laws in
the office of the Secretary of State. Bills deposited in the office of the
Secretary of State are given a chapter number in the same manner as bills
approved by the Governor.
Line-Item Vetoes
Section 10(e) provides: “The
Governor may reduce or eliminate one or more items of appropriation while
approving other portions of a bill. The Governor shall append to the bill a
statement of the items reduced or eliminated with the reasons for the action.
The Governor shall transmit to the house originating the bill a copy of the
statement and reasons. Items reduced or eliminated shall be separately
reconsidered and may be passed over the Governor’s veto in the same manner as
bills.”
If a bill presented to the Governor contains one
or several items of appropriation, he or she may eliminate or reduce any or all
of those items while approving the other portions of the bill. When the
Governor utilizes this “item veto,” he or she appends to the bill, at the time