CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor
[…] it, dates it and deposits it with the Secretary of State. This copy is the
official record and law of the state. The Secretary of State assigns the bill a
number known as the “chapter number.” The bills are numbered consecutively in
the order in which they are received.
There is only one sequence of chapter numbers
maintained for each year of the regular session of the Legislature. As a
result, the numbers do not continue in the second year of the Session. In
addition, a separate set of chapter numbers is maintained for each special
session.
Veto by the Governor
Section 10(a) provides in part:
“The
Governor may veto it by returning it with any objections to the house of
origin, which shall enter the objections in the journal and proceed to
reconsider it. If each house then passes the bill by rollcall vote entered in
the journal, two-thirds of the membership concurring, it becomes a statute.”
When the Governor vetoes a bill, he or she returns
it, with his or her objections to the bill, to the house of origin. The house
of origin may consider the veto immediately or place it on the “unfinished
business file.” The Legislature has 60 calendar days, with days in joint recess