CA Legislative Explainer: Reading a Bill
[…] CA Legislative Explainer: Reading a Bill

CA Legislative Explainer: Reading a Bill By Chris Micheli

            In the California Constitution, Article IV, Section 8(b)(1), it explains that “the Legislature may make no law except by statute and may enact no statute except by bill.” Reading a bill requires an understanding of the component parts of a bill. In terms of its anatomy, a bill contains the following major provisions:

Legislative Session At the top of Assembly bills only, the following language appears: “California Legislature – 2023-2024 Regular Session.”