Showing posts from December, 2024
[…] A Different Type of Legislative Statement?  By Chris Micheli             In reading sections of the California Military and Veterans Code, I came across statutory language that is similar to legislative findings and declarations, which are common throughout California’s 29 Codes. In addition to codified findings, there are thousands of instances in which legislative findings and declarations are in uncodified statutes.             However, the language contained in Section 1830 of the Military and Veterans Code does not use the standard “findings and declarations” language. Instead, Section 1830 provides, in part: “the Legislature recognizes all of the following” and then lists five statements similar to what a reader would see in findings and declarations, such as “(d) Nine hundred family members of Vietnam era POW/MIAs reside in California.”    ...

Sunset Clause Versus Repeal Clause

Sunset Clause Versus Repeal Clause  By Chris Micheli             What is the difference between a sunset clause and a repeal clause in California legislation?