Why Would the Legislature Request?
[…] Because of this partial constitutional autonomy, the reader will come across a statement similar to the following in some UC-related legislation: “The Legislature requests that the Regents of the University of California….”
Other than UC-related legislation, how often does the Legislature request something? Not often. But there are instances in California law where we do find this term. For example, in the Unemployment Insurance Code, in Section 9912, it provides in subdivision (a): “The Legislature requests that the Senior Worker Advocate Office of the Employment Development Department…to join in this effort.” Similarly, in subdivision (b), it states: “The Legislature requests that this outreach…”
So, while not common in California
statute, there are occasions where the Legislature does not direct or
authorize, but simply “requests” that something be done. Does this phrase have