The “30 Days in Print” Rule
[…] The “30 Days in Print” Rule

The “30 Days in Print” Rule By Chris Micheli

            What is the so-called “30 days in print” rule in the California Legislature? The state Constitution, in Article IV, Section 8(a) provides: “(a) At regular sessions no bill other than the budget bill may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, three fourths of the membership concurring.”

            Both houses of the Legislature carefully track compliance with this constitutional rule. In fact, both Daily Files contain an entire section throughout the year (well past the bill introduction deadline and the expiration of the 30 days).