Some Types of Bills Require Specified Statements
[…] The facts constituting the necessity are:

In order to ensure that the state takes immediate action so that the information posted prior to October 1, 2026, by the Department of Toxic Substances Control on its internet website pursuant to Section 42456 of the Public Resources Code continues to be posted on the department’s internet website after that date, it is necessary that this act take effect immediately.

Fiscal Emergency Clauses

Article IV, Section 10(f) concerns fiscal emergencies. It provides the following: 

(f) (1) If, following the enactment of the budget bill for the 2004–05 fiscal year or any subsequent fiscal year, the Governor determines that, for that fiscal year, General Fund revenues will decline substantially below the estimate of General Fund revenues upon which the budget bill for that fiscal year, as enacted, was based, or General Fund expenditures will increase substantially above that estimate of General Fund revenues, or both, the Governor may issue a proclamation declaring a fiscal emergency and shall thereupon cause the Legislature to assemble in special session for this purpose. The proclamation shall identify the nature of the fiscal emergency and shall be submitted by the Governor to the Legislature, accompanied by proposed legislation to address the fiscal emergency.

(2) If the Legislature fails to pass and send to the Governor a bill or bills to address the fiscal emergency by the 45th day following the issuance of the proclamation, the Legislature may not act on any other bill, nor may the Legislature adjourn for a joint recess, until that bill or those bills have been passed and sent to the Governor.

(3) A bill addressing the fiscal emergency declared pursuant to this section shall contain a statement to that effect.

            As the reader can see, Section 10(f)(3) requires “a statement to that effect” for the fiscal emergency and why the bill is needed to address the fiscal emergency.