New Assembly Bill Would Ban NDAs in Legislative Negotiations
[…] This prohibition would apply to lobbyists, public official...

Frequently Asked Questions about California Bills Having Certain Provisions

Frequently Asked Questions about California Bills Having Certain Provisions  By Chris Micheli             Why does an urgency bill include a brief statement following the urgency clause? Because California’s Constitution in Article IV, Section 8(d) provides, in part, the following: “ Urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety. A statement of facts constituting the necessity shall be set forth in one section of the bill.” Therefore, an urgency bill must include not only the urgency clause, but also an explanation to justify the urgency of the bill’s provisions.             Why does a bill include only related provisions, rather than a hodgepodge of unrelated provisions like a bill in Congress?