Should adding an urgency clause be a ministerial act?
[…] If a reader reviews these two provisions of the Public Resources Code online, there is at the bottom of each section the following:   Added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 22, Sec. 58. (AB 130) Effective June 30, 2025. See same-numbered section added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 24 or Added by Stats. 2025, Ch. 24, Sec. 8. (SB 131) Effective June 30, 2025. See sam...

The “30 Days in Print” Rule

The “30 Days in Print” Rule  By Chris Micheli             What is the so-called “30 days in print” rule in the California Legislature? The state Constitution, in Article IV, Section 8(a) provides: “(a) At regular sessions no bill other than the budget bill may be heard or acted on by committee or either house until the 31st day after the bill is introduced unless the house dispenses with this requirement by rollcall vote entered in the journal, three fourths of the membership concurring.”             Both houses of the Legislature carefully track compliance with this constitutional rule. In fact, both Daily Files contain an entire section throughout the year (well past the bill introduction deadline and the expiration of the 30 days).