Showing posts from September, 2025
[…] Section 8(c)(3) provides that urgency clause bills go into effect immediately upon their enactment. That is the distinction between a regular bill and an urgency clause bill. A regular bill takes effect on the following January 1 following enactment, while an urgency bill takes effect immediately upon enactment. In addition, an urgency clause bill is not subject to the usual calendar deadlines contained in the Joint Rules and is not subject to a referendum. An author can introduce a bill with an urgency clause if appropriate. What determines an urgency? Section 8(d) of Article IV specifies that “urgency statutes are those necessary for immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety.” In addition, the following types of bills cannot contain an urgency clause: “that create or abolish any office or change the salar...

Going Past Midnight on the Last Day of Session