Showing posts from July, 2024
[…] Frequently Asked Questions about Gifts and Honoraria and California Legislators  By Chris Micheli                                           What does the state Constitution say about gifts and honoraria for legislators? The California Constitution, in Article IV, Section 5, prohibits any honorarium being paid and limits gifts being made to state legislators. Government Code Title 9 (Political Reform), Chapter 9.5 (Ethics) deals with both topics as well.             Are honoraria allowed under the state Constitution? Article IV, Section 5(b) specifies: “No Member of the Legislature may accept any honorarium. The Legislature shall enact laws that implement this subdivision.” Article 1 of Chapter 9.5 of Title 9 of the Government Code deals with Honoraria in Sections 89501 and 89502.             How is honorarium defined in state law?