Showing posts from October, 2024
[…] A bill may be taken off the suspense file and heard upon two days’ notice published in the Assembly or Senate Daily File by a vote of a majority of th

CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor

CA Legislative Explainer: Possible Bills Actions by the Governor  By Chris Micheli   When a bill is passed by the Legislature and sent to the Governor, there are three actions that can occur: (1) sign the bill into law; (2) veto the bill; or (3) allow the bill to become law without a signature (aka “pocket signature”). The options available to the Governor can be found in Section 10 of Article IV of the California Constitution.   Signature by the Governor   Section 10(a) provides in part: “Each bill passed by the Legislature shall be presented to the Governor. It becomes a statute if it is signed by the Governor.” In general, the Governor has 12 days in which to act on a bill sent to him or her from the Legislature. That 12-day period begins once the bill has been “presented” to the Governor, not the day that the bill passed the Senate or Assembly.